Provide the perfect nesting home for Bluebirds and Chickadees! These eco-friendly, handmade birdhouses are crafted out of cedar and ready for spring residents. Click here for more information.
"One can measure the greatness and the moral progress of a nation by looking at how it treats its animals." - Mahatma Gandhi
"The earth does not belong to us, We belong to the earth." - Chief Seattle
White-tailed deer can adapt to a wide variety of habitats. The largest deer are found in the temperate regions of Canada and United States. The Northern white-tailed deer (borealis), Dakota white-tailed deer (dacotensis), and Northwest white-tailed deer (ochrourus) are some of the
largest animals with large antlers. The smallest deer live in the Florida Keys and much of Central America and in
South America. Deer from Central and South America generally have smaller tails and antlers.
The Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes) is a mammal of the order Carnivora. In the ritish Isles, where there are no longer any other native wild canids, it is referred to imply as "the fox." It has the widest range of any terrestrial carnivore, being native to Canada, Alaska, almost all of the contiguous United States, Europe, North Africa and almost all of Asia,
including Japan. It was introduced in Australia in the 19th century.
The Barred Owl, Strix varia, is a large typical owl. It goes by many other names, including eight hooter, rain owl, wood owl, and striped owl, but is probably known best as the hoot owl. The adult is 44 cm long with a 112 cm wingspan. It has a pale face with dark rings around the eyes, a yellow beak and brown eyes. It is the only typical owl of the eastern United States which has brown eyes. The head is round and lacks ear tufts, a distinction from the Short-eared Owl. The upper parts are mottled gray-brown. The underparts are light with markings; the chest is barred horizontally while the belly is streaked lengthwise.
The Coyote also known as the prairie wolf, is a species of canid found throughout North and Central America, ranging from Panama in the south, north through Mexico, the United States, and Canada. It occurs as far north as Alaska and all but the northernmost portions of Canada. There are currently 19 recognized subspecies, with 16 in Canada, Mexico and the United States, and 3 in Central America. Unlike its cousin the Gray Wolf, which is Eurasian in origin, the coyote evolved in North America 2 MYA alongside the Dire Wolf.
Eastern Fox Squirrel
Ripper the adopted squirrel: A large tree squirrel with rusty or reddish underparts and brownish or grayish upperparts; tail usually less than half of total length, and cinnamon, mixed with black, in color; feet cinnamon. External measurements average: total length, 522 mm; tail, 245 mm; hind foot, 72 mm. Weight, 600-1,300 g.
The turkey is the largest gamebird of North America. The wild turkey is leaner than the domesticated variety. The wild turkey has small iridescent body feathers which produce a shimmering rainbow of colors. The wing feathers are barred, the 'flight' feathers having the most distinct black and white bars. Adult males may have a 'beard' or long black tuft of feathers hanging from their chest. Females and juveniles, are smaller and have less sharpness in coloring of adult males. Turkeys forage on the ground for seeds and insects, and they also make their bowl-shaped nests on the forest floor.
Site Developed By Mitch Staelens: Mstaelens@ymail.com